Header Graphic
spacer
menu top
   
menu bottom
image
top
 
For information about the Officers and Staff of the American Hemerocallis Society, select the category of your choice or scroll through this document. divider

AHS Officers and Committees Summary, 2018

President
Judie Branson
2301 Woodland Avenue,
Springdale, AR  72762 
(479) 841-6173
president@daylilies.org

Vice President

Scott Elliott
658 Edward Smith Road,
Ellabell, GA  31308 
(912) 596-7252
vicepresident@daylilies.org

Chief Financial Officer

Lois Hart
P.O. Box 100   
Louisburg, KS 66053-0100
913-837-5209 
cfo@daylilies.org


Executive Committee
       Scott Elliott, Vice President and Judges’ Education
       Lois Hart, Chief Financial Officer and Publications
       Nikki Schmith, Technology
       Russ Allen, Marketing
       Kathleen Schloeder, Endowments


  
Structure of Core Committees 

President Judie Branson
       Archives and History Ken Cobb
       Audit Committee Members of the Board
       Parliamentarian, General Counsel Bret Clement
       Policies and Procedures – Mitch Hagler

Awards and Honors – Claude Carpenter
       Photography and Video Awards – Jim Cruise

Exhibitions Mary Ann Duncan
       Exhibition Judges – Laurel Richardson

Finance & Compensation – Lois Hart
       Treasurer – Kyle Billadeau
       Endowments – Kathleen Schloeder

Judges’ Education – Scott Elliott
       Garden Judges Expediter – Gary M. Jones
       Garden Judges Records – Kris Henning
       Exhibition Judges – Laurel Richardson

Long Range Planning – Marcia Zech
       Conventions – Eddie Raye Andrews

Membership – David Freshour
       Membership Manager – Beverly Winkelman
       International Membership – Maureen Strong

Marketing – Russ Allen
Visual and Social Media – Jacob Braun
       E-News Editor – Jacob Braun
       Popularity Poll – John Martin
       Display Gardens/Display Cities, Daylily Ambassador – Melodye Campbell
       Local Club Liaison
       Public Outreach

Special Projects – Oliver Billingslea

Publications – Lois Hart
       Executive Editor & Ad Sales Mgr, The Daylily Journal – Meg McKenzie Ryan
       Publication Services Manager – Kathy Pinkas
       Round Robins – Laura Teague
       Checklist Editor – Claude Carpenter

Regional Officers – Opal Howell
         Newsletter Honors and Awards – Betty Roberts 

Registration – Becky Hinshaw
       Registrar Elizabeth Trotter
       Name Approval – Committee
       Registration Image Collection Sub-Committee – Debbie Monbeck, Chair
       Registration Data Collection Sub-Committee – Janice Wood, Chair

Technology – Nikki Schmith
       Website – Tim Fehr
       Portal General Manager – Nikki Schmith
       Portal Community Manager and Portal Store – Claude Carpenter
       Portal Membership Director – Sandy Holmes

Youth – Kathy D’Alessandro

divider

AHS Officers, 2018

President
Judie Branson
2301 Woodland Avenue,
Springdale, AR  72762 
(479) 841-6173
president@daylilies.org

Vice President

Scott Elliott
658 Edward Smith Road,
Ellabell, GA  31308 
(912) 596-7252
vicepresident@daylilies.org

Chief Financial Officer

Lois Hart
P.O. Box 100   
Louisburg, KS 66053-0100
913-837-5209 
cfo@daylilies.org

index.gifnext.gif

divider

Board of Directors, 2018
* Denotes Executive Committee

Region 1 
Kris Henning, Garden Judges Records
22163 Spirit Lake Road East
Frederic, WI  54837 
(715) 431-0249
gardenjudges@daylilies.org
2018 - 1st term (appointed)

Region 2 
*Nikki Schmith, Technology
424 Pheasant Court
Worden, IL  62097 
(248) 739-9006
technology@daylilies.org
2019 - 2nd term

Region 3 
*Kathleen Schloeder, Endowments
2501 St. John Place
Alexandria, VA  22311 
(703) 671-6635
endowments@daylilies.org
2018 - 1st term

Region 4 
*Russ Allen, Marketing
18 Point Arrowhead Road
Guilford, CT  06437  
(203) 457-0121
marketing@daylilies.org
2020 - 1st term

Region 5 
*Scott Elliott, Vice President and Judges’ Education
658 Edward Smith Road
Ellabell, GA  31308 
(912) 596-7252
vicepresident@daylilies.org
2020 - 1st term

Region 6 
David Freshour, Membership
53 Lavender Court,
Lake Jackson, TX  77566 
(979) 285-9664
membership@daylilies.org
2019 – 1st term (appointed)

Region 7 
Vacant (Resigned 10/26/17)

Region 8 
Marcia Zech, Long Range Planning
3041 60th Avenue, S.E.  
Mercer Island, WA 98040  
206-232-9838   (CP)206-920-3215
planning@daylilies.org
2018 - 2nd term

Region 9 
*Betty Roberts, Newsletter Awards
9055 Melbourne Drive   
Colorado Springs, CO 80920-7713 
719-282-9642
newsletterawards@daylilies.org
2018- 2nd term

Region 10 
Mary Ann Duncan, Exhibitions
2885 Graig Ct
Lexington, KY 40503-2805
859-277-6446
exhibitions@daylilies.org
2018 - 1st Term (appointed)

Region 11 
*Lois Hart, Chief Financial Officer and Publications
P.O. Box 100
Louisburg, KS  66053-0100 
(913) 837-5209
cfo@daylilies.org
2018 - 2nd term

Region 12 
Opal F. Howell Regional Officers
926 Rosemary Terrace,
Tallahassee, FL  32303-3909 
(850) 386-1076
regionalofficers@daylilies.org
2019 - 1st term (appointed)

Region 13 
*Judie Branson, President
2301 Woodland Avenue,
Springdale, AR  72762 
(479) 841-6173
president@daylilies.org
2019 - 1st term

Region 14 
Oliver Billingslea, Special Projects
6291 Thach Road,
Montgomery, AL  36117 
(334) 277-0994
specialprojects@daylilies.org
2019 - 2nd term

Region 15

Becky Hinshaw, Registration
2166 Pleasant Hill Liberty Road,
Liberty, NC  27298 
(336) 460-1253
registrationchair@daylilies.org
2020 - 1st term

index.gifprevipus.gifnext.gif

divider

Administrative Staff, 2018
(Overseeing Committees are shown in parentheses)

Executive Editor, The Daylily Journal and Advertising Sales Manager (Publications) 
Meg McKenzie Ryan
1936 Wensley Avenue,
El Centro, CA  92243  (
760) 235-8243; (760) 337-2139-Fax
journal@daylilies.org

Membership Manager (Membership)
Beverly Winkelman
17101 Herridge Road
Pearland, TX 77584
832-284-1910
secretary@daylilies.org

Parliamentarian, General Counsel (President) 
Bret Clement
13816 Laredo Drive 
Carmel, IN 46032 
317-438-0508
counsel@daylilies.org

Publication Services Manager (Publications)
Kathy Pinkas
3933 State Route 162
Granite City, IL 62030-6604
618-304-5907
pubsales@daylilies.org

Registrar (Registrations) 
Elizabeth Trotter
421 Mt Gilead Road,
Georgetown, KY  40324-8936 
(502) 857-8600
registrar@daylilies.org

Treasurer (Finance) 
Kyle Billadeau
2916 Spy Glass Drive,
Chaska, MN  55318-1183 
(612) 298-5607
treasurer@daylilies.org

Webmaster (Technology) 
Timothy J. Fehr
3115 Gregory Lane  
Eau Claire, WI 54703-1139  
715-579-9981
webmaster@daylilies.org
 
 

index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif
divider
Special Chairmen, 2018
(Overseeing Committees are shown in parentheses)

AHS Archives and History Committee (President)
       Ken Cobb

       7301 Grist Mill Road
       Raleigh, NC 27615  
       919-847-0820
       archivist@daylilies.org

Awards and Honors
      Claude Carpenter
      
6075 Vickery Pt.
      
Cumming, GA 30040
      678-469-4731 
      awards@daylilies.org

Conventions (Long Range Planning)
      Eddie Raye Andrews
      P. O. Box 167,
      Waller, TX  77484 
      (936) 931-3846
      conventions@daylilies.org

Display Gardens and Daylily Cities (Marketing)
      Melodye Campbell
      21 Ambleside Drive,
      Fairport, NY  14450-3212
      (585) 749-7433
      displaygardens@daylilies.org
            
Endowments (Finance) 
       Kathleen Schloeder 
       2501 St. John Place 
       Alexandria, VA 22311  
       703-671-6635
       endowments@daylilies.orgkschloeder@comcast.net

Exhibition Judges (Exhibitions and Judges Education)
      Laurel Richardson
      P. O. Box 42458,
      Indianapolis, IN  62042  
      (317) 887-0706
      exhibitionjudges@daylilies.org

E-News (Marketing)
      Jacob Braun
      5307 N. Hamilton Rd.
      Peoria IL 61614 US
      309-643-2299
      daylilyenews@daylilies.org

Garden Judges Expediter (Awards and Honors and Judges Education) 
       Gary Jones
       40 Woodstock Meadows   
       Woodstock, CT 06281   
       860-928-0198
       gardenworkshops@daylilies.org

Garden Judges Records  (Awards and Honors and Judges Education) 
       
Kris Henning
       22163 Spirit Lake Road East,
       Frederic, WI  54837 
       (715) 689-2333
       gardenjudges@daylilies.org

International Membership Chair (Membership)
       Maureen Strong
       
48 Lakeshore Drive 
       Stoney Creek, ON Canada L8E 5C7
       905-643-3271 
       international@daylilies.org

Policies and Procedures (President)
      
Mitchell Hagler
      3308 Kendale Avenue,
      Concord, NC  28027 
      (704) 960-4778
      policy@daylilies.org

Popularity Poll (Marketing)
 
       John Martin
       134 Broad River Run 
       Rutherfordton, NC  28139-7395  
       828 288 -3071
       poppoll@daylilies.org

Registration Data Collection Sub-Committee (Registration) 
       Janice Wood 
       8379 Rivertrail Cove
       Cordova, TN 38018
       901-753-2337
       datacollection@daylilies.org

Registration Image Collection Subcommittee (Registration)
       Debbie Butler Monbeck
       2700 Switzer Road 
       Frankfort, KY 40601 
       502-695-3178
       images@daylilies.org

Round Robins (Publications) 
       Laura Teague
       30 Carroll Gentry Road
       Madisonville, KY 42431
       270-821-3472
       roundrobins@daylilies.org

Scientific Studies (Judge’s Education)
       Sue Bergeron
       RR#3, Almonte, Ontario KOA 1AO
       science@daylilies.org

Social Media (Technology)

       Jacob Braun
       5307 N. Hamilton Road,
       Peoria IL  61614
       (309) 643-2299
       socialmedia@daylilies.org

Video and Photographic Awards Sub-Committee (Awards and Honors) 
       Jim Cruise
       5307 N. Hamilton Rd. 
       Peoria IL 61614 US 
       309-219-4239
       photographyawards@daylilies.org

Youth (Membership) 
       Kathy D'Alessandro
       2076 Silo Lane
       
East Greenville, PA 18041
       215-679-8910
       youth@daylilies.org

AHS Portal Staff, 2018

General Manager (Technology)
       Nikki Schmith, Technology
       424 Pheasant Court
       Worden, IL  62097 
       (248) 739-9006
       portalgeneralmanager@daylilies.org

Community Manager and Portal Store (Technology)
      Claude Carpenter
      
6075 Vickery Pt.
      
Cumming, GA 30040
      678-469-4731 
      communitycalendar@daylilies.org or portalstore@daylilies.org 

Membership Director (Technology)
       Sandy Holmes
       1950 North Regent Park
       Bellbrook, OH 45305
       937-287-8122
       portalmembership@daylilies.org


index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif

 

divider
AHS 2018 COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Archives and History Committee:  Ken Cobb (NC), Chair; Betsey Clark (ME); Marifrances Hiltz (TN); Ray Houston (TX); and John Ware (VA) and all Regional Archivists/Historians 

Awards and Honors Committee:  Claude Carpenter (GA), Chair; Julie Covington, (VA); Don Herr (PA); Tim Herrington (GA); Steve Horan (MN); Christine Petersen (ONT, Canada); and Maureen Strong (ONT, Canada)

Compensation Committee
:  Lois Hart (KS); Beck Hinshaw (NC); Nikki Schmith (IL); David Freshour (TX)

Conventions: Eddie Raye Andrews (TX)

Daylily Ambassadors: Melodye Campbell (NY); Ken Cobb (NC); Janice Kennedy (VA;, and Carol and Anthony Haj (NY)

Daylily Cities: Melodye Campbell(NY) and Ken Cobb (NC)

Display Gardens Committee:  Melodye Campbell (NY); Jessie Worsham (GA); and Carl Harmon (NH)

E-News:Jacob Braun (IL), Chair; Sue Bergeron (ON, Canada); Elizabeth Trotter (KY); Ken Cobb (NC); Nikki Schmith (IL); John Ware (VA)

Endowments Committee: Kathleen Schloeder (VA), Chair; John Falck (AL); Ed Herringshaw (LA); Ottis Houston (FL); William C. “Bill” Monroe (LA); Laurel Richardson (IN); Marcia Zech (WA).

Exhibitions Committee: Barbara Kirby (GA), Chair; Paulette Miller (VA); Nikki Schmith (IL); Joann Stewart, (GA); Marion Tyus (GA) 

Exhibition Judges Clinics Expediter: Joann Stewart (GA), Chair; Luann Madden (NY); Margo Reed (VA); Elisabeth Lassanyi (CA)

Exhibitions Judges’ Records: Joann Stewart (GA), Chair; Eloise Koonce (AZ); Margo Reed (VA); Scott Elliott (GA); Dr. Robert O. Stanton (NY)

Finance Committee: Lois Hart (KS); Kyle Billadeau (MN); Nikki Schmith (IL); Kathleen Schloeder (VA); David Jewel (ONT, Canada); and Nancy Falck (AL)

Garden Judges Records: Kris Henning (WI) Chair; Mary Baker (MN); Eddie Raye Andrews (TX); Robert Stassen (AR); and Nancy Chain (MI) and all Regional Garden Judges Liaisons 

Garden Judges Expediter: Gary Jones (CT)  

International Membership: Maureen Strong (ON, Canada), Chair 

Judge's Education: Scott Elliott, Ph. D., Chair; Joann Stewart, Ph. D., Exhibition Judges’ Chair; Barbara Kirby, Exhibitions Chair; Gary Jones, Garden Judges’ Expediter; Robert Stanton, Ph. D.; Jim Mullins; Beth Creveling; Elizabeth Lassanyi; Nikki Schmith, AHS President

Long Range Planning Committee: Marcia Zech (chair.) Kyle Billadeau, Kyle Kunze, Bill Maryott, Kathleen Schloeder, Pat Soileau, Maureen Strong

Marketing Committee: Russ Allen (CT), Chair; Nikki Schmith (IL); Jacob Braun (IL; Melodye Campbell (NY); Adele Keohan (MA); and Charles Dorsey (OH)

Media Library
: For information on our digital offerings, see http://www.daylilynetwork.org/?media

Membership Committee:
David Freshour (TX), Chair; Kathy D'Alessandro (PA); Scott Elliott (GA); Kyle Kunze (WA); Maureen Strong (ONT, Canada); Maureen and Valenza (TX)

Portal Site Management: Claude Carpenter (GA) Community and General Manager;
Mary Collier Fisher (MA); Sandy Holmes (OH);  Pat Mercer, Executive Secretary

Photography and Video Awards Subcommittee of Awards and Honors:
Jim Cruise (IL), Chair; Bob Faulkner (OH); Jacob Braun (IL); and Neil Larimore (non-AHS)

Newsletter Awards: Betty Roberts (CO), Chair

Policy & Procedures: Mitch Hagler (NC), Chair; Linda Sue Barnes (NC); Kenneth Cobb (NC); Mary Collier Fisher (MA); and Maurice Greene (TN)Lois Hart (KS), Chair; Ron Azzanni (MO); Kyle Billadeau (MN); Bret Clements (IN); Meg Ryan (CA); Nan Ripley (MN); Oliver Billingsley (AL); Marcia Zech (WA); Nikki Schmith (IL); Scott Elliott (GA); and Tim Fehr (WI)

Popularity Poll: John R. Martin (NC), Chair; All Regional Publicity Directors and Regional Popularity Poll Tabulators

Publications Committee:  Lois Hart (KS), Chair; Kyle Billadeau (MN); Bret Clements (IN); Meg Ryan (CA); Nan Ripley (MN); Oliver Billingsley (AL); Marcia Zech (WA); Nikki Schmith (IL); Scott Elliott (GA); Kathy Pinkas (IL) and Tim Fehr (WI)

Regional Officers:
Opal Howell (FL), Chair; and Sharon Agosta (FL)

Registration Committee: Becky Hinshaw (NC), Chair; Debbie Butler Monbeck, Chair of Image Collection Sub Committee; John Eiseman, Registration Database on CD;
Gary Rieben (UT), Chair of Name Review Subcommittee; Elizabeth Trotter (KY), Registrar;
and Janice Wood (TN), Chair of Registration Data Collection Sub Committee

Registration Image Collection Subcommittee.: Debbie Monbeck (KY), chair; Mary Baker, (NE); Michael Bouman (MO); Bobbie Brooks (MA); Rich Rosen (KY)
 
Registration Name Review Committee: Gary Rieben (UT), Chair; Elizabeth Trotter (KY); Gail Korn (NE); Lanny Morry (ONT, Canada); Melanie Mason (NY); Kevin Walek (VA); Maureen Strong (ONT, Canada); Melodye Campbell (NY); and Michael Bouman (MO.

Registration Data Sub Committee of Registration: Janice Wood (TN), Chair 

Round Robins: Laura Teague (KY) - chair; Vickie Goedde; Jan Wilson; Beri Zaparanik and Kim Harrison

Scientific Studies Committee: Susan Bergeron (ON, Canada) Chair, Linda Sue Barnes (NC), Maurice Dow (ON, Canada), Scott Elliott (GA), Gus Guzinski (MI), Patricia Crooks Henley (OH), Mike Huben (Tena, Ecuador), Chris von Kohn (DC), Pat Loveland (OR), Mark Mount (MA), Linda Pinkham (VA), Carol Spurrier (VA), Patrick Stamile (CA), Elliot Turkiew (NY), Kevin Vaughn (OR)

Special Projects: Oliver Billingslea (AL), Chair

Technology Committee:  Nikki Schmith (IL), Chair; Mary Collier Fisher (MA) Portal General Manager; Jacob Braun (IL)  AHS Social Media Chair; Rebecca Board (NC); Charlie Dorsey (OH); Tim Fehr (WI) Webmaster

The Daylily Journal Editorial Board: Bret Clement (IN), General Counsel; Mary Collier Fisher (MA), Member-at-Large; Nikki Schmith (IL), AHS President; Mike Huben (MA), Assistant Editor for Horticulture ; David Kirchhoff (KY), Assistant Editor at Large; Lois Hart (KS), Publications Chair; Margo Reed (VA), Member-at-Large; Julie Covington, (VA), Member-at-Large; and Kevin P. Walek (VA), Member-at-Large

The Daylily Journal Proofreaders: Mary Collier Fisher (MA); Jane Unger (WV); and John Ware (VA)

Youth Committee:  Kathy D’Alessandro (PA), Chair; Audra Burns (MI);Clint Fussell (FL); Lisa Klette (KY); Wendy Nicholds (ON, Canada); Betty Roberts (CO); Elizabeth Shooter (SC); Grace Stamile (CA); Patrick Stamile (CA); and Elliot Turkiew (NY)


index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif


Quick E-mail Links to AHS Officials by their positions and functions...
We'll change these for you, so you can use the same address when someone new takes over a postion or adds a new job to their appointed tasks.
AHS Online Store Manager:
ahsstore@daylilies.org
Archivist/Historian:
archivist@daylilies.org
Awards and Honors:
awards@daylilies.org
Chief Financial Officer:
cfo@daylilies.org
Community Calendar Manager
communitycalendar@daylilies.org
Conventions:
conventions@daylilies.org
Counsel:
counsel@daylilies.org
E-News:
daylilyenews@daylilies.org
Display Gardens:
displaygardens@daylilies.org
Educatonal Outreach:
educationoutreach@daylilies.org
Endowments
endowments@daylilies.org
Exhibition Clinics
exhibitionclinics@daylilies.org
Exhibition Judges
exhibitionjudges@daylilies.org
Exhibitions exhibitions@daylilies.org
Finance:
finance@daylilies.org
Flower Shows:
flowershows@daylilies.org
Garden Judges:
gardenjudges@daylilies.org
Garden Judges Workshops:
gardenworkshops@daylilies.org
Historic Daylilies:
historic@daylilies.org
International Membership:
international@daylilies.org
Daylily Journal:
journal@daylilies.org
Judges Education:
judgeseducation@daylilies.org
Marketing: marketing@daylilies.org
Media Librarian:
medialibrary@daylilies.org
Membership Chair:
membership@daylilies.org
Newsletter Awards newsletterawards@daylilies.org
Long Range Planning:
planning@daylilies.org
Online Store Manager:
ahsstore@daylilies.org
Photography Awards
photographyawards@daylilies.org
Policy and Procedures:
policy@daylilies.org
Portal General Manager:
portalgeneralmanager@daylilies.org
Portal Community Manager:
portalcommunitymanager@daylilies.org
Portal Director:
Portal Membership Chair:
portalmembership@daylilies.org
Popularity Polls:
poppoll@daylilies.org
President:
president@daylilies.org
Publications:
publications@daylilies.org
Publication Services:
pubsales@daylilies.org
Regional Officers:
regionalofficers@daylilies.org
Registrar:
registrar@daylilies.org
Registrations Chair:
registrationchair@daylilies.org
Membership Renewals:
renewal@daylilies.org
Round Robins:
roundrobins@daylilies.org
Scientific Studies:
science@daylilies.org
Executive Secretary:
secretary@daylilies.org
Service & Individual Awards:
awards@daylilies.org
Social Media Chair: socialmedia@daylilies.org
Technology Chair:
technology@daylilies.org
Treasurer:
treasurer@daylilies.org
Vice President:
vicepresident@daylilies.org
Webmaster:
webmaster@daylilies.org
Youth:
youth@daylilies.org

Return to the AHS Home Page.

 

© Copyright 2012-2018 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
 
Content Bottom
 
Page Bottom